Blue Moon Thai Cafe
Authentic Thai cafe in Tufnell Park


Address: 134 Fortess Road, Tufnell Park, London NW5 2HP
Phone: +44 20 7267 8672
Hours: Mon-Thu 12:00-15:30 & 17:00-23:00, Fri-Sun 12:00-23:00
Menu prices: £3.95–£17.95 · £ · Median main: £10.95 · 28/28 with a published price
Authentic Thai home cooking in Tufnell Park, from Isaan in the north-east to the Malaysian border in the south. Curries, stir-fries, noodles, house specials and seafood, all prepared by Thai chefs. Takeaway and home delivery available.
Starters
- Chicken Satay — £7.95Grilled chicken satay.
- Thai Fish Cake — £7.95Thai fish cake.
- Salt & Pepper Squid — £7.95Salt and pepper squid.
- Crispy Aromatic Duck — £12.95Crispy aromatic duck (from £12.95).
- Blue Moon Selection — £8.95Chicken satay, golden triangle, fish cake, crispy wonton and vegetable spring rolls (from £8.95).
- Vegetable Spring Rolls — £6.45Vegetable spring rolls.
- Prawn Crackers — £4.45Prawn crackers in Thai style.
Soup
- Tom Yum Soup — £7.45Hot and sour tom yum soup (from £7.45).
- Tom Kha Soup — £7.45Coconut tom kha soup (from £7.45).
Thai Salad
- Som Tum — £10.95Green papaya salad.
- Som Tum Goong Pao — £16.95Grilled giant prawns with som tum.
Thai Curries
- Gang Keow Wan (Green Curry) — £9.95Thai green curry (from £9.95).
- Gang Dang (Red Curry) — £9.95Thai red curry (from £9.95).
- Gang Panang — £9.95Panang curry (from £9.95).
- Massaman Curry — £9.95Massaman curry (from £9.95).
- Gang Ped (Duck Curry) — £12.95Duck curry.
Noodles
- Pad Thai (Popular) — £11.95Classic pad thai (from £11.95).
- Drunken Noodle — £11.95Stir-fried noodles with chilli (from £11.95).
- Pad Si Iew — £11.95Pad si iew noodles (from £11.95).
- Jantaburi Pad Thai — £17.95Jantaburi-style pad thai.
- Tom Yum Noodle Soup — £13.95Tom yum noodle soup.
Rice
- Kow Pad (Fried Rice) — £11.95Fried rice (from £11.95).
- Kow Pad Blue Moon — £11.95Special fried rice with prawn, chicken, egg and mixed vegetables in sweet chilli paste (from £11.95).
- Sticky Rice — £4.45Sticky rice.
- Plain Steamed Rice — £3.95Plain steamed rice.
Vegetable Main Course
- Pad Gra Prow (Veg+Tofu) — £10.95Stir-fried veg and tofu with basil leaves.
- Pad Ma Kure — £9.95Stir-fried aubergine, spicy.
- Pad Thai (Veg) — £11.95Vegetable pad thai.