Rosa's Thai
Thai Restaurant in Hackney


Address: 381 Mentmore Terrace, Hackney, London E8 3PH
Phone: +44 20 3603 9968
Hours: Sun 12:00-21:45, Mon-Thu 12:00-17:00 & 17:01-22:15, Fri 12:00-17:00 & 17:01-22:45, Sat 12:00-22:45
Menu prices: £2.65–£15.80 · £ · Median main: £5.75 · 48/48 with a published price
Rosa's Thai Hackney serves fresh Thai classics — Phad Thai, drunken noodles and jungle curries — alongside street-food small plates and bubble teas, with both eat-in and delivery.
Most Loved
- Phad Thai — £14.65Classic recipe served with prawns.
- Phad Thai Vegetables — £12.65Classic recipe served with tofu. (V, VG)
- Green Curry — £15.80Coconut milk, green beans, bamboo shoots, Thai basil, peppers, courgettes.
- Massaman Curry — £14.80Massaman paste, peanuts, coconut milk, onions, potatoes. (N)
- Drunken Noodles — £14.65Rice noodles, chilli jam, Thai basil, peppers, onions, cabbage, carrots, pak choy.
Small Plates
- Prawn Crackers — £2.65House made with sweet chilli jam dip.
- Vegetable Spring Rolls (V) — £4.75Served with sweet chilli jam.
- Fish Cakes — £5.75Tasty Thai street food favourite.
- Chicken Satay Skewers — £5.75Street food favourite.
- Mini Prawn & Chive Dumplings — £5.75
- Pork Gyoza — £5.75
- Vegetable Gyoza (V) — £5.45
- Salt & Pepper Squid — £5.75Served with sweet chilli mayo.
- Chicken Wings — £5.45Gai Tod — crispy with sriracha sauce.
- Corn Cakes (V) — £4.75Sweetcorn & basil cakes with sriracha.
- Prawn Toast — £5.75Prawn, sesame & white bread toast.
- Spring Rolls and Satay Mix — £5.75A mix of veggie spring rolls & chicken satay.
- Veggie Mix — £5.45A mix of veggie gyoza, spring rolls & corn cakes. (V)
- Chicken Satay & Prawn Mix — £6.25
Noodles
- Phad Thai — £14.65Classic recipe served with prawns.
- Phad Thai Vegetables — £12.65Classic recipe served with tofu. (V, VG)
- Drunken Noodles — £14.65Rice noodles, chilli jam, Thai basil, peppers, onions, cabbage, carrots, pak choy.
- Bangkok Noodles — £14.65Rice noodles, beansprouts, pak choy, spinach, egg.
- Ginger & Oyster Sauce Noodles — £14.65Egg noodles, ginger, spring onion, peppers, oyster sauce.
- Soy Sauce Noodles — £14.65Flat rice noodles, soy sauce, Chinese leaf.
Curries
- Crispy Pork Belly Curry — £15.80Crispy pork belly, massaman paste, onions, peanuts, potatoes, coconut milk.
- Green Curry — £15.80Coconut milk, green beans, bamboo shoots, Thai basil, peppers, courgettes.
- Massaman Curry — £14.80Massaman paste, peanuts, coconut milk, onions, potatoes. (N)
- Red Curry — £14.80Coconut milk, bamboo shoots, Thai basil, peppers, green beans, courgettes.
- Thai Jungle Curry — £14.80No coconut, fiery chilli, mushrooms, bamboo, green beans, Thai basil, sweet basil.
Salads
- Lime Leaf & Coconut — £14.80Coconut milk, lime leaf, courgettes, peppers, long beans.
- Prawn & Mango Salad — £14.80
- Papaya Pok Pok — £12.65Green papaya, cherry tomatoes, long beans, peanuts, lime & chilli. (N)
- Chilli & Lime Dressing Salad — £12.65
Rice & Sides
- Jasmine Rice (V) — £2.75Sticky jasmine rice.
- Coconut Rice (V) — £3.65
- Wok Fried Greens (VG) — £3.65Pak choi with garlic & soy sauce.
- Sweet Potato Fries — £4.25
- Stir Fried Green Beans — £4.25
Bubble Teas
- Bubble Tea — £5.25Sweet & milky Taiwanese-style iced tea with tapioca pearls. (V)
Soft Drinks
- Coke — £2.75
- Diet Coke — £2.75
- Sprite — £2.75
- Fanta — £2.75
- Apple Juice — £3.25
- Orange Juice — £3.25
- Still Water — £2.75
- Sparkling Water — £2.75