Maremma
Tuscan neighbourhood restaurant in Brixton




Address: 36 Brixton Water Lane, London SW2 1PE
Phone: +44 20 3186 4011
Hours: Sun 12:00-15:00; Wed-Thu 17:30-22:00; Fri 12:00-15:00 & 18:00-23:00; Sat 12:00-15:00 & 18:00-23:00 (closed Mon-Tue)
Menu prices: £3–£30 · £ · Median main: £10 · 31/31 with a published price
Maremma is a Tuscan neighbourhood restaurant in Brixton — regional specialities from the Maremma coast, fresh pasta made in-house daily, charcoal-oven meats and fish, and a curated Tuscan wine list.
Antipasti
- Truffle Arancini — £10.004 truffle arancini
- Chicken Liver Crostino — £12.00Chicken liver crostino with cannellini bean purée
- Beef Battuta — £15.00With capers and mustard aioli
- Buffalo Mozzarella — £15.00West Country buffalo mozzarella, Merinda tomatoes, green anchovies
- Fritto Misto — £16.00With chilli aioli
Primi
- Tortelli Maremmani — £14.00Tortelli maremmani with butter and sage
- Linguine con Bottarga — £16.00With clams and bottarga
- Asparagus Risotto — £16.00
- Pappardelle al Ragù di Cinghiale — £18.00With wild boar ragù
Secondi
- Farinata — £20.00Chickpea farinata with lemon ricotta, courgette, walnut pesto and pecorino
- Panfried Sea Bream — £24.00With lemon and salsa verde
- Rabbit Leg — £30.00Deep-fried rabbit leg with aioli and lemon
- Tagliata of Grassfed Beef — £28.00With Maremman salt, rocket and pecorino
Contorni
- Homemade Focaccia — £6.00Homemade focaccia with extra virgin olive oil
- Crispy Potatoes — £7.00Crispy potatoes with aioli
- Borlotti Beans — £6.00
- Spinach — £6.00
- Seasonal Salad — £6.00Seasonal salad with lemon dressing
Dolci e Formaggi
- Tiramisu — £10.00
- Strawberry & Pistachio — £11.00Strawberry with pistachio and honey tuile
- Panna Cotta — £9.00Panna cotta with frutti di bosco compote and cantuccio
- Salted Caramel Gelato — £9.00
- Cheese Selection — £14.00Selection of Maremman cheese with Stockwell honey, walnut and fruit crispbread
- Affogato — £7.00Affogato al caffè
- Affogato Corretto — £9.00Affogato corretto
Dessert Wines
- Vin Santo — £9.00/£11.00Vin Santo del Chianti DOC 2015, 75ml / with cantucci biscuits
- Aleatico Passito — £10.00Aleatico Passito dell'Elba DOCG 2023, 75ml
Caffè
- Espresso — £3.00
- Americano — £4.00
- Double Espresso — £4.00
- Macchiato — £4.00